MPA Hall of Fame

The Maine Press Association Hall of Fame honors newspaper people with Maine connections who have made outstanding contributions to the profession. Here are its members.
(* inducted posthumously):

Inducted 1998

J. Russell Wiggins
J. Russell Wiggins

 

 

J. Russell Wiggins, publisher,
The Ellsworth American

 

 

 

 

John Gould
John Gould

 

John Gould, columnist,
Christian Science Monitor

 

 

 

Guy P. Gannett
Guy P. Gannett

 

*Guy P. Gannett, founder,
Gannett newspapers

 

 

 

Erwin Canham
Erwin Canham

 

*Erwin Canham, editor,
Christian Science Monitor

 

 

 

Brooks Hamilton
Brooks Hamilton

 

*Brooks Hamilton,
University of Maine
journalism department head

 

 


Inducted 1999

Henry Shorey
Henry Shorey
Eula Shorey
Eula Shorey

 

Henry Shorey
and Eula Shorey, owners,
The Bridgton News

 

 

Harry Foote
Harry Foote

 

Harry Foote,
owner and editor,
American Journal

 

 

Gene Letourneau
Gene Letourneau

 

*Gene Letourneau,
outdoor columnist,
Guy Gannett newspapers

 

 


Inducted 2000

Ralph "Bud" Leavitt
Ralph “Bud” Leavitt

 

*Ralph “Bud” Leavitt,
outdoor writer, editor,
Bangor Daily News

 

 

Elijah Lovejoy
Elijah Lovejoy

 

*Elijah Parish Lovejoy,
abolitionist editor
from Albion, Maine

 

 

John Cole
John Cole
Peter Cox
Peter Cox

 

Peter Cox and John Cole,
founders, Maine Times

 

 

 


Inducted 2001

Walter Mattson
Walter Mattson

 

Walter E. Mattson, president,
The New York Times Co.

 

 

 

Alexander "Sandy" Brook
Alexander “Sandy” Brook

 

Alexander Bacon “Sandy” Brook,
owner, York County Coast Star

 

 

 

May Craig
May Craig

 

*May Craig,
Washington correspondent,
Portland Press Herald

 

 

Barbara Yeaton
Barbara Yeaton

 

Barbara N. Yeaton,
correspondent,
Sun Journal and The Franklin Journal

 

 


Inducted 2002

Bill Langzettel
Bill Langzettel

 

*Bill Langzetell,
The Associated Press
correspondent

 

 

Donald Larrabee
Donald Larrabee

 

Don Larrabee,
congressional correspondent

 

 

 

Bob Drake
Bob Drake

 

Robert G. “Bob” Drake, editor,
Kennebec Journal and Morning Sentinel

 

 

 

Sam and Abbie Roberts
Sam and Abbie Roberts

 

Sam and Abbie Roberts, owners, The Lincoln County News

 

 

 


 Inducted 2003

Davis Rawson
Davis Rawson

 

*Davis S. Rawson,
political reporter
and editorial writer

 

Jerry Durnbaugh
Jerry Durnbaugh

 

Jerry Durnbaugh,
owner, Blue Hill Weekly Packet

 

 

Daniel Dexter
Daniel Dexter

 

*Daniel S. Dexter,
editor and editorial writer,
Lewiston Journal

 

 

Doug Kneeland
Doug Kneeland

 

Douglas E. Kneeland,
reporter and editor,
The New York Times

 

 


Inducted 2004

Dick Doyle
Dick Doyle

 

Dick Doyle, sportswriter,
Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram

 

 

 

Jack Faulkner
Jack Faulkner

 

Jack Faulkner, editor,
Northeast Publishing

 

 

Kent Ward
Kent Ward

 

Kent Ward,
reporter, editor, columnist,
Bangor Daily News

 

 

Wayne Jordan
Wayne Jordan

 

*Wayne Jordan, founder,
University of Maine
journalism department

 

 


Inducted 2005

Ray Gross
Ray Gross

 

Raymond E. Gross,
editor and publisher,
The Courier-Gazette

 

 

Lillis Towle Jordan
Lillis Towle Jordan

 

*Lillis Towle Jordan, publisher,
Bangor Daily News

 

 

David Lamb
David Lamb

 

David Lamb,
national and foreign correspondent,
Los Angeles Times

 

 

Steve Riley
Steve Riley

 

A. Stephen Riley, editor and reporter,
Guy Gannett newspapers,
MPA executive secretary

 

 


Inducted 2006

Dwight E. Sargent
Dwight E. Sargent

 

*Dwight E. Sargent,
editorial page writer and editor,
curator of the Nieman Foundation

 

 

Bob Saunders
Bob Saunders

 

Bob Saunders,
editor and reporter,
Journal Tribune

 

 

Sheila Tenggren
Sheila Tenggren

 

*Sheila Tenggren,
editor and publisher,
Lincoln News

 

 


Inducted 2007

Bill Caldwell
Bill Caldwell

 

*Bill Caldwell, columnist,
Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram

 

 

 

Ted Sylvester
Ted Sylvester

 

Ted Sylvester,
Rockland bureau chief
Bangor Daily News

 

 

Peter Damborg
Peter Damborg

 

*Peter Damborg Jr.,
State House reporter,
Guy Gannett newspapers

 

 

Robert Moorehead
Robert Moorehead

 

Robert Moorehead,
general manager,
Morning Sentinel

 

 


Inducted 2008

Robert Beith
Robert Beith

*Robert B. Beith, editor, publisher,
Guy Gannett newspapers

 

 

 

 

Jim Brunelle
Jim Brunelle

 

Jim Brunelle, political reporter, columnist and commentator

 

 

 

Campbell Niven
Campbell Niven

 

*Campbell B. Niven, publisher,
The Times Record

 

 

 

Polly Ouimet
Polly Ouimet

 

*Polly Ouimet, news editor,
Lewiston Sun Journal

 

 

 


Inducted 2009

Jim Costello Sr.
Jim Costello Sr.

 

James R. Costello,
publisher, Sun Media Group

 

 

 

Bob Diebold
Bob Diebold

 

Robert K. Diebold,
editor, The Penobscot Times

 

*Clayton LaVerdiere, columnist and reporter, Central Maine Morning Sentinel

*John K. Murphy, executive editor, Portland Press Herald


Inducted 2010

Bill Clark
Bill Clark

 

*Bill Clark, columnist,
Guy Gannett newspapers

 

 

Bob DeLong
Bob DeLong

 

*Bob DeLong, photographer,
Bangor Daily News

 

 

 

Don Levesque
Don Levesque

 

Don Levesque, editor and publisher, St. John Valley Times

 

 


Inducted 2011

Beurmond Banville
Beurmond Banville

 

Beurmond Banville,
reporter, Bangor Daily News

 

 

 

*David Bourque, sports editor, Brunswick Times Record

Seba Smith
Seba Smith

 

*Seba Smith, editor, Portland Courier, Maine’s first daily newspaper

 

 


Inducted 2012

Mary Brewer
Mary Brewer

 

Mary Brewer, managing editor,
Boothbay Register/Wiscasset Newspaper

 

 

 

Ann McGowan
Ann McGowan

 

Ann B. McGowan, managing editor,
Morning Sentinel

 

 


Inducted 2013

Don Hansen
Don Hansen

 

Don Hansen, editorial page editor,
Portland Press Herald, Maine Sunday Telegram, Evening Express

 

 

Scott Haskell
Scott Haskell

 

Scott Haskell,
photographer and photo editor,
Bangor Daily News

 

Emery "Legs" Labbe
Emery “Legs” Labbe

 

Emery “Legs” Labbe,
sportswriter and publisher,
St. John Valley Times

 

 


Inducted 2014
Robert Crocker, Associated Press state house reporter

Richard Dudman
Richard Dudman

 

Richard Dudman, St. Louis Post Dispatch correspondent and Bangor Daily News editorial writer

 

 

 


Inducted 2015

Bob Kalish
Bob Kalish

 

Bob Kalish, writer for national and local publications, including The Times Record

 

 

Bill Nemitz
Bill Nemitz

 

Bill Nemitz, columnist, Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram

 

 

Lou Ureneck
Lou Ureneck

 

Lou Ureneck, executive editor, Portland Press Herald, Maine Sunday Telegram, Evening Express

 

 

 


Inducted 2016

Hugh Bowden
Hugh Bowden

 

 

Hugh Bowden, executive editor,
The Ellsworth American

 

 

 

Rex Rhoades
Rex Rhoades

 

 

Rex Rhoades, executive editor,
Lewiston Sun Journal

 

 

 

Steve Solloway
Steve Solloway

 

Steve Solloway, sports columnist,
Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram